Skip to content
Weight Loss Made Practical » Exercise » Average Exercise Bike Dimensions Per Type

Average Exercise Bike Dimensions Per Type

There might be affiliate links on this page, which means we get a small commission on anything you buy. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Exercise bikes are cardio machines that can offer many benefits. What are some of the general exercise bike dimensions of the different types?

An exercise bike is a piece of fitness equipment that allows you to cycle while staying in one place. There are different exercise bike types with different averages when it comes to dimensions.

One example of an exercise bike type is spin bikes, also known as indoor cycling bikes. Of the 15 models in this article, the average length was 47.22″ (120 cm), the average width was 21.57″ (54.79 cm), and the average height was 48.77″ (123.88 cm).

The rest of this article goes over the average and median dimensions for each exercise bike category, the dimensions of specific popular brands, and where you can find these brands.

Exercise bike dimensions

There are a wide variety of exercise bike types, exercise bike brands, models, and differences in their dimensions. Below you can find a collection of some of the most popular exercise bike models and brands and what their dimensions are.

The average and median dimensions will be noted in both inches and centimeters. For individual brands, the dimensions will be inches-only. Remember that 1 inch is 2.54 cm.

Keep in mind that you also need some additional room to use the exercise bikes. You generally want at least 24 inches (70 cm) of free room on each side and something similar behind and in front of you.

How much room above the exercise bike you need depends on the type and your height. For using exercise bikes, the height need is not an issue for most regular rooms.

More space than these rough guidelines is welcome, less space could also work but is generally not recommended.

Upright exercise bike dimensions

First of all, there are upright exercise bikes. These are more or less the most typical type of exercise bike. As the name implies, one of their distinct features is the upright position you sit in when using one.

The average dimensions of the upright exercise bikes on this list are 34.20″ (86.87 cm) in length, 19.42″ (49.33 cm) in width, and 50.07″ (127.18 cm) in length.

Additionally, the median dimensions of the upright exercise bikes on this list are 34.5″ (87.63 cm) in length, 19.74″ (50.14 cm) in width, and 49.35″ (125.35 cm) in height.

Upright exercise bikes tend to have the smallest length and width of all the exercise bike types.

Brand ModelLength (In)Width (In)Height (In)
Schwinn 13041.3421.2655.51
Nautilus U61641.821.657.6
Exerpeutic Folding Bike3119.0046.00
HARISON Exercise Bike35.4320.4751.20
CIRCUIT FITNESS Bike37.522.0054.00
Marcy Foldable Upright3218.2042.25
ATIVAFIT Bike27.915.744.1
leikefitness Bike2616.0047.00
Marcy ME-7083517.5047.50
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-B28833422.5055.50
Table with upright exercise bike dimensions

Spin bike (indoor cycling bike) dimensions

Next, there are spin bikes, also known as indoor cycling bikes. Their distinct feature is the flywheel that keeps turning even if you stop pedaling for a moment.

The average dimensions of the spin bikes on this list are 47.22″ (119.94 cm) in length, 21.57″ (54.79 cm) in width, and 48.77″ (123.88 cm) in length.

Additionally, the median dimensions of the spin bikes on this list are 46.1″ (117.09 cm) in length, 21.65″ (55 cm) in width, and 46.16″ (117.25 cm) in height.

Brand ModelLength (In)Width (In)Height (In)
Peloton Bike5923.0059.00
CHAOKE Spin Bike41.3420.0844.40
YOSUDA40.1621.6546.06
VIGBODY46.125.2044.10
pooboo4022.0046.00
Schwinn IC4 Indoor Cycling Bike47.821.2051.80
iHomey39.419.3038.9
DMASUN41.3521.6746.16
JOROTO40.22043.30
Sunny Health & Fitness B18054823.0045.00
Soulcycle Home62.222.2053.50
Myx bike5421.0047.00
Nordictrack Commercial S15i55.7522.0061.00
Echelon EX-1542.0020.0053.00
Bowflex C7 IC Bike5121.3052.28
Table with spin bike (indoor cycling bike) dimensions

Air bike dimensions

Air bikes are the following exercise bike type. These exercise bikes use the turning of a fan against the air as resistance to make your workout challenging enough.

The average dimensions of the air bikes on this list are 46.35″ (117.73 cm) in length, 23.77″ (60.38 cm) in width, and 50.35″ (127.89 cm) in length.

Additionally, the median dimensions of the air bikes on this list are 45.5″ (115.57 cm) in length, 23.67″ (60.12 cm) in width, and 50″ (127 cm) in height.

Air bikes tend to be the highest exercise bike type on this list but only by small differences.

Brand ModelLength (In)Width (In)Height (In)
Assault AirBike Classic59.9523.3450.00
Schwinn AD 2 Airdyne Fan Bike4625.0050.00
Octane Fitness ADX Fan Bike4220.0052.00
Sunny Health & Fitness Motion Air4023.0047.00
Marcy AIR-14525.0047.50
Ativafit Fan Bike3920.8054.00
Body Rider BRF9804624.0050.00
XTERRA Fitness AIR350 Air Bike4828.3051.50
Assault AirBike Elite55.826.2655.00
Body Rider BRF70041.7522.0046.50
Table with air bike dimensions

Recumbent exercise bike dimensions

Recumbent exercise bikes are a type that comes with back padding. Additionally, the pedals are located more forward which leads to a reclined position when using these.

The average dimensions of the recumbent exercise bikes on this list are 57.77″ (146.74 cm) in length, 24.20″ (61.47 cm) in width, and 44.07″ (111.94 cm) in length.

Additionally, the median dimensions of the recumbent exercise bikes on this list are 58″ (147.32 cm) in length, 25″ (63.5 cm) in width, and 43″ (109.22 cm) in height.

Recumbent exercise bikes tend to be the longest and widest of all the exercise bike types. On the other hand, these also tend to be the lowest.

Brand ModelLength (In)Width (In)Height (In)
Schwinn 2306427.7049.90
Marcy Magnetic Recumbent5725.0043.50
Nautilus R6166122.0041.00
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB47086025.5052.00
Vanswe Recumbent Bike5120.0043.00
Exerpeutic 50005830.0041.00
Pooboo Recumbent Bike5424.0039.00
Marcy ME-7095820.0038.00
JEEKEE Recumbent Bike53.519.3039.00
Circuit Fitness5525.0048.50
Schwinn 2706427.7049.90
Table with recumbent exercise bike dimensions

Dual action exercise bike dimensions

Lastly, there are dual action exercise bikes. Besides the regular exercise bike pedals, these also have moving handles for your arms. This makes it more of a full body cardio machine.

The average dimensions of the dual action exercise bikes on this list are 56.2″ (142.75 cm) in length, 23.6″ (59.94 cm) in width, and 48.2″ (122.43 cm) in length.

Additionally, the median dimensions of the dual action exercise bikes on this list are 60″ (152.4 cm) in length, 25″ (63.5 cm) in width, and 51″ (129.54 cm) in height.

Brand ModelLength (In)Width (In)Height (In)
Sunny Health & Fitness RB49366026.5046.50
Marcypro JX-73016016.0039.00
Sunny Health & Fitness RB47086025.5052.00
Sunny Health & Fitness RB46315125.0052.50
Velocity Dual Motion Bike5025.0051.00
Table with dual action exercise bike dimensions
nv-author-image

Matt Claes

Matt Claes founded Weight Loss Made Practical to help people get in shape and stay there after losing 37 pounds and learning the best of the best about weight loss, health, and longevity for over 4 years. Over these years he has become an expert in nutrition, exercise, and other physical health aspects.